Countries that Require Visa

How to Obtain a Mexican Visa

Mexican Embassies and Consulates Abroad

Countries that Require Visa

According to the Secretariat of Foreign Affairs (SER)and the National Institute of Immigration (INM), foreign nationals, regardless of their nationality, visiting Mexico for tourism, business or transit are NOT required to obtain a Mexican visa IF they:

  • Hold a valid (non-expired) Visa or Permanent Residency of any of these countries: United States of America, Canada, Japan, UK or the Schengen area (European Union).
  • Other countries included in this list.

Useful links:

List of countries and regions that do not require visa to travel to Mexico

* However, Mexican authority will require a valid Passport, FMM format and documentation to demonstrate the purposeor activity and length of time for the trip to Mexico (hotel reservations, flight tickets, invitation to the IPMA Congress).

Other useful links:

How to Obtain a Mexican Visa

According to the Secretariat of Foreign Affairs (SER)and the National Institute of Immigration (INM), foreign nationals, main requirements to obtain the Mexican visa for 180 days are:

  • Apply at a Mexican Embassy or Consulate in person.
  • Fill out the Application form, English or Español (click here)
  • Valid passport in original and one photocopy of the pages containing personal information, photograph of bearer and expiration date/extensions
  • One photo passport size (size 1.5 x 1.3/4 inches), in color, no glasses
  • Proof of address.
  • Original financial records (last six months of your bank statements, last six months of pay stubs, employment letter specifying your position and salary and the last six months of international credit card statements. You can also submit original and official documents proving the ownership of a property/company/business and one photocopy of them.
  • Payment or Consular fee (around US$36.00).